School: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (roll number 1559)

Newtownanner Demesne, Co. Tipperary
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of black-berries when they are ripe drink the water they are boiled in. That is good for throat troubles. Crab-dearg is good for murin in cattle.
  2. Dock roots can cure farcy in horses. Someone cuts the horses forehead and chest and puts the dock roots in the cuts. Only special people can do that. If you got a sting from a nettle you could wet a dock leaf and put it to it. Garlic is good for coughs, and it kills microbes in the stomachs and lungs of cattle. Crub Darg grows on walls and people use it for to cure red murin in cattle. Dandelion is used to cure a persons lungs after a cold. A big white daisy is used for curing warts. You should squeeze the milk out of the daisy and wash the warts with it.
    Kitty Burke
    Patrick Burke