School: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (roll number 1559)

Newtownanner Demesne, Co. Tipperary
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of nettles in the month of May would not get any sickness during the year. This is also another cure for a sprained foot. Boil a weed called the marsh mallow and rub it to your foot. This is a cure for sore eyes. Get penny buttons and rub it to your eyes. Penny buttons are found on walls. That is a very good cure for sore eyes.
  2. Dock roots are good to cure farcy in horses. Everybody could not do it. They cut their forehead and chest and put the dock root in the cut. The dock leaf is good to cure a sting of a nettle. They spit on the leaf and rub it to the sting of the nettle and the sting would go away after a while. A big white daisy is good for curing warts. You should squeeze the milk out of it and put it to the wart and it would take it off. Another cure for warts is the milk of dandelion. Boil the blossoms
    Nora Burke
    Mrs Burke