School: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (roll number 1559)

Newtownanner Demesne, Co. Tipperary
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. (no title) (continued)

At the time of Cromwell there was a woman in Curragh-more named Fanny Power...

(continued from previous page)
    He told her to go behind their backs and place the cane on the shoulders of which- ever soldier she was going to marry. She put the cane on the shoulders of the biggest and finest fellow in the row. When he turned round he had only one eye but she had to marry him.

When Cromwell was coming from Waterford to Clonmel he came to a place called Poulakerry...

When Cromwell was coming from Waterford to Clonmel he came to a place called Poulakerry. He stopped on the road looking for a while at the castle. Then he turned his men and his cannons to a hill called "Duggans Hill" He fired a dozen cannon balls but he could not knock it.
    He broke six steps and took a piece out of the wall. It is said that someone told Cromwell it was the easiest part of the castle to knock. He went away then.
    Mary F. Prendergast
    Ballynevin, Co. Tipperary