School: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (roll number 1559)

Newtownanner Demesne, Co. Tipperary
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. My Mother Mrs Butler told me about churning. My aunt has a churn barrel. She makes butter in it twice a week. Butter is churned with the cream of the milk. In winter time the churn barrel is scalding with boiling water and left cool before the cream is put in. In Summer time some people put spring water in the barrel before churning starts. Then the water is emptied out of the barrel and the cream is put in and the barrel is closed up. Then someone keeps twisting the handle until the butter is made. The people know when the but is made when there is an empty sound in the barrel. Some people have a barrel and a piece of glass on the side of it and when the glass is clear that is a sign that the butter is made.
    Kitty Butler
    Ballyglasheen, Co. Tipperary