Scoil: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 1559)

Newtownanner Demesne, Co. Tipperary
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

Long ago the people had no chairs or tables like the have now...

Long ago the people had no chairs or tables like the have now. Mrs London who lived in Lisheen had chairs called sugan bottom chairs. These chairs were made at home. There were timber legs on them and the seats were made of hay plaited together like a sugan. They were very nice seats to sit on.
  2. (gan teideal)

Long ago the people kept a dead person two nights in the house before they were brought to the chapel...

Long ago the people kept a dead person two nights in the house before they were brought to the chapel.
    At the wake they had Snuff, Drinks Pipes, Tobacco, candles and an old woman paid to cry over the dead person.There was a funeral in Ballyoline a long time ago of Kitty Kennedy. When they were saying the Rosary Geaghan said Hail Mary about one hundred time. The mare
          1. games
    Mary F. Prendergast