Scoil: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 1559)

Baile Nua na hAnnúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The games I play are Football, Hurling, Hide and Seek, Skittles, Cat, Marbles, and others...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    game. A piece of ground is marked out and sticks are placed in the middle of it. Some person throws another stick at them and try to knock them. Cat is a game like skittles. People should get a small stick and put a point on each end of it. A person can get a number of chances to hit the stick a certain distance and if he does not he is out.

These are games my grandfather used to play long ago. One is pegging tops. It would be put into a ring and peggy out of the ring to so many yards of the road and it would be put down in a hole and everyone that would be pegging would get so many strokes at it to split it. There is another game called playing marbles and button. A ring would be made and each one would put down a marble or a button in it and then a line would be drawn a yard back from the ring. They had glass taws and stone taws and they would fire off the thumb and
    Mary Fitzgerald
    Baile an Phrióra, Co. Thiobraid Árann