Scoil: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 1559)

Baile Nua na hAnnúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Each pupil would have to bring two pence or three pence each every week and that was his pay. It was there my great grandfather went to school. There are no ruins of this school to be seen now.

In the olden days the farmers used to make tallow candles out of the fat of the cattle...

In the olden days the farmers used to make tallow candles out of the fat of the cattle. They used to buy a number of cotton cords for wicks for them, and the would cut out dozens of the cords in lengths. They would have the fat ready boiled in a pot and they would dip the wick down in it and keep dipping it down until they would have the candles big enough. All the members of the family would take part in the making of the candles. A farmer named Patrick Oakey of Turkstown Co Kilkenny used to make them. At the same time there were Chandlers going around from place to place but they used their own moulds. A man by the name of Kelly a Chandler from Carrick used to make them and most of
    Mary Fitzgerald
    Baile an Phrióra, Co. Thiobraid Árann