Scoil: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 1559)

Baile Nua na hAnnúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mushrooms grow very plentiful in some parts of Ireland. Mushrooms grow on rich ground. It has a shape like a cap with a short stem. People make hair-oil from them others boil them in new-milk and eat them.
    Annie Lonergan,
    Kincor,
    Clonmel,
    My Mother Mrs Lonergan told me this story.
    1. am
    Annie Lonergan
    Tigh Cinn Chora Íochtarach, Co. Phort Láirge
    Mrs Lonergan
  2. The ancestors lived in Ballinaraha for the last three hundred years. It was my great Grandfather that brought John Omahoney to Dungarvan. John OMahoney was a Fenian in the year 1848 and the English were looking for him to hang him. When they were in Dungarvan my Great-Grandfather got a man named Lynch to bring John Mahoney to America. They took three days to got to Dungarvan. They in the ditches during the day and they travelled in the night.A man named Mandeville brought them to Ballinaraha first. They were living in the count(y) Waterford before.