School: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (roll number 1559)

Newtownanner Demesne, Co. Tipperary
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the middle of the side-wall and there was a chimney of tin going up to the cave of the house to let out the smoke. There was no glass in the windows only iron bars divided into squares. There was only one woman living in it. She was called Kitty Ban. She had a bed on the floor in the kitchen which she slept in. The people say she had no religion.

Once upon a time there lived an old Giant and his sister in Kinsale...

One upon a time there lived an old Giant and his sister in Kinsale. He was born in the year 1870 and his parents were very poor. His height was 10 feet and four inches, and he was healthy and strong. His boots were 19 inches long. He was from the north of Tipperary. When he was twenty years of age his father sent him working for a week. The man only wanted him for a few months and when
    Kitty Walsh
    Bawnard, Co. Waterford