School: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (roll number 585)

Drom, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    people were cured of their disease by visiting certain people and certain places and certain instruments.
    When a person had a toothache he got a (got) frog and made him suck it. When the frog had it sucked he puled it out and the toothache was cured immediately.
    If a person had sore-eyes he got an herb by the name of "Sore Eyes" and got the seed of the herb and put it on a cloth and put it to his eyes. After a few hours his sore eyes were cured.
    If a person had a pain in his side he went to a holy well and put some silver in it and he was cured.
    The cure for warts was a plant by the name of "The Warts Plant." They got the plant and boiled the roots and it to the warts for a day or two and they were cured.
    By getting the leaves of nettles and boiling them in water and eaing them was a cure for pimples and boils and other rash.
    If a person had a sore throat he got turnips and boiled them. Then
    Una Costello