School: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (roll number 585)

Drom, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the teacher in this school. He went around teaching at night. In this way he paid for his lodging. The children brought money to the teacher every year, in this way the teachers were paid. In this school Arithmetic, English, Catechism and Grammar were taught. There was only one book. Chalk was used to write with on slates. A large slate was used for a blackboard. A fire was made in a hole in a stone in winter-time.
  2. Long ago in every district there was a weaver. In this district Thomas Murray, townland of Drom, parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary was the weaver. First he had to get the wool spun by some woman in the neighbourhood. She would put the wool in balls weighing 14 lbs. each. Then the weaver wound the thread on a bars. He counted 600 threads on the bars and so on until he had all the thread wound and then he counted all his hundreds. He folded
    Rita Cahill
    Drom, Co. Tipperary