School: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (roll number 585)

Drom, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    snowfall. It lasted for two months. It started on the 9th of December and ended on the 10th. of February 1893. It was four feet on the level and it was from six feet to seven feet in drifts. People suffered a lot, they could not take cars to town and they had to bring sacks of flour and other messages on asses backs. A lot of sheep were lost and cattle and horses and other animals. They were found dead afterwards when the snow was gone. All the birds dropped down with the cold and hunger. No people died in his district, but they did in other districts.
  2. We had a fierce thunderstorm on the fifteenth of July 1911. It lasted for a full night. No houses were damaged but it rooted up trees and roads. It killed six cattle on Rickard Stapleton in the townland of Knocka, in the parish of Drom, in the Co. Tipperary.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Edward Kirwan