School: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (roll number 585)

Drom, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and fields, and even travelling seemed impossible. This day happened to be the memorable "Fair of Borrisoleigh" so many a farmer was praying for the rain to cease. After a while it stopped and herds were seen driving their stock to the fair. The rain again commenced in the afternoon and this increased the floods thereby making the homeward journey more dangerous. In low districts, houses were flooded and the people had to leave. In other cases cattle were seen floating on the water.
  2. In the year 1903 in the month of February on the 3rd of that month a great storm arose. It lasted five or six hours. It came on suddenly in the night. Nearly all the roofs of the houses and the chapel were blown off by it. Trees were torn up, hay and sheds were swept away by it. A man was killed when a tree fell on him as he was passing. Other people were injured by
    1. processes and phenomena
    Una Costello