Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "There are not fairs held in this district at present. There are fairs held in the country towns of Rathkeale, Stonehall and Croom. The Munster Fair is held on the last Friday of every quarter, in the Fair Green in the city of Limerick.There is toll paid on the cattle, fourpence each. When The cattle are sold there is money given back called a "Luck-penny" of about 2/6. When sheep are sold there is a luck-penny of sixpence given".
        1. trade
    Maura Brinn
    Newtown, Co. Limerick
  2. Most fairs are held in towns. When cows and calves are fat and strong they are taken to the fairs. The men get up very early that morning at about three or four o'clock. They have the cattle in the nearest field to them and they can drive them easily out of it. They take some servants with them. When they are coming out the gate they have to pay market toll after selling the cattle. When the seller thinks the money is too low he brings them home again and keeps them for the next fair. They tie the with halters. Sometimes they have fairs on hills. In some towns they have fairs on the Fair Green and in small towns it is held on the street. When the men come home at night they are very tired after the day".
        1. trade
    Eileen Kenny