Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) "Long long ago there used to be fairs held in this locality in Clarina. Every animal that was to be sold was taken to those fairs. There were large prices paid for the cattle. Any person who did not wish to take their cattle to such small fairs took them to the city of Limerick. Nowadays there are no such local fairs held. The cattle are sold at the Limerick fairs or at any other fairs that are held. The Limerick fairs are held on the last Friday of each month. There are four horse fairs held in Limerick every year. One on the last Friday of each quarter. These are called the Munster Fairs. The fairs are held on the Fair Green.
    When a bargain is made they clasp each others hands. When a beasts is sold the buyer gets a "luck-penny"
    The luck penny is often 2/- or a half-crown. If a cow is sold the owner puts a brand on her, sometimes with a red or blue sort of paint, also with a number or by shaving a piece of hair off. When people are going to fairs the have to get up at one or two in the morning."
        1. trade
    Nellie Weekes