Scoil: Mágh Rua (B.) (uimhir rolla 5880)

Moroe, Co. Limerick
John Maher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People did not begin to wear boots in former times until they were very old. There are a couple of accounts of people in this parish who never wore boots. One man called Johnny Angles and another man called Johnny Carr never wore them. Their children in this parish go barefooted during the summer. After washing the feet the water is thrown far out or else are red coal is put into it out of fear of the fairies. It is said that a man left the water in the house after washing his feet one night. At about one o'clock in the morning he was pulled out of bed by an invisible being and he was forced to throw out the water. There are three shoemakers in the parish. Frahills, Boyles and Colemans. There were a lot more shoemakers in the parish before thatn there are now. Clogs were worn locally up to thirty years ago. They were bought in the shops. Leather is not made locally
    Pat O' Donovan
    Cappanouk, Co. Limerick