School: Bilboa (C.) (roll number 15693)

Bilboa, Co. Limerick
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Dan Dan, sew,
    you can knit and I can sew,
    Dan, Dan, thread the needle."
    When the two are ready they call them on and they run out between them singing all the time. The last girl in the line has to stand between the arms of the two leaders. They tell her their colours and which-ever colour she prefers she has to go behind the leader who has that colour. Then the girls come on again, and the same thing is done. This is continued until the line is completed. The two sides pull like tug-of-war and which-ever side pulls the farthest, they win. Then the winners shout "We Won" while the losers stand dumb.
  2. Pickety is played as follows : - First an oblong is drawn on the ground with a stick or a stone and then divided into six parts by lines. Each part is called a bed. The last bed is called "The Bed of Honour". Then one of the players gets a flat stone, stands at the top of the oblong and throws the stone into the first bed. Then she hops on one leg through all the beds without touching any of the lines. When she reaches the Bed of
    Mary Smee