School: Bilboa (C.) (roll number 15693)

Bilboa, Co. Limerick
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. My Home District 10.6.1938
    I live in the townsland of Shanacloone in the parish of Cappamore in the barony of Coonagh. There are thirteen families living in it. Its population is 58.
    There are four old women over seventy living in it. Their names are Mrs E. Bray, Mrs A. Bray, Mrs Ryan (B), and Mrs Mc Carthy. There are nine thatched houses and four slated houses in it. Ryan is the most common name.
    Some of land in Shanacloone is good, some boggy, and some hilly. There are two ruined houses in it. One was owned by a man named "Angel" Ryan (Vora). He sold his place to Mrs Mc Carthy and she has the farm still. He emigrated to Australia.
    The other one was owned by Phil Ryan (Luke) who sold it to John Ryan (Luke) who still has the land. He and his wife went to Dublin. There are two graves in Shanacloone.
    One is on Mc Carthy's farm and the other is on Ryan (Luke's) farm. The river Glasha flows through the townsland and a stream flows into the Glasha River at Shanacloone bridge.
    Lena Hammersley.
    Shanacloon, Co. Limerick