School: Fedamore (B.) (roll number 14068)

Fedamore, Co. Limerick
Martin Moloney

1. (continued from previous page)
    Fedamore brought them home. Caherline and Ballingarry used come also. All they the teams enjoyed themselves for an hour and the full of their pockets used go in to James Powers.
  2. Hurling is the leading game at the present time amongst the middle class people. It is a fine manly game and traces back hundreds of years. It first started under the name Whalla. Two factions would meet at a certain place and get sides who would bring the ball across all class of country would be in the winners. There were no limit to the number of players men and women all classes helping their own party. That was the kind of hurling taking place 55 years ago.
    Micheal Ó hEadrhomáin
    13
    J. Collins
    Unknown
    Ballyea, Co. Limerick

“One night as I was coming home from a gamble about 12 o;clock. I was coming over by Rockstown churchyard. I saw a man going across the field near the graveyard. He was a