School: Fedamore (B.) (roll number 14068)

Fedamore, Co. Limerick
Martin Moloney

1. London Bridge
    Long ago there lived in Ireland an old woman and a man and he could not stop dreaming that if he went over to London Bridge he would get as much gold as that he would not be able to bring with him. So he went over to the Bridge and he stopped walking up and down the bridge for three days and nights and this day a big gentleman came up to him ah "he said" poor man you must in troble. I will tell you "he said" I could not stop dreaming that I would get my fortune here on London Bridge. "So the man put his hand in his pocket and said that much will carry you home, so when he went home he said to his wife. My dream is out. The gold is under the little tree at the back of the. So he went out for the gold and he got three pots of gold and he got three slates and
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Pádraig Ó Droma