School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    to stay in the house so that he would earn the money. He went to the house that night at nine o'clock and lit the fire. He then sat in a chair and fell asleep. He woke up suddenly at midnight to find a man sitting beside him. He said to the man: For God's sake go away and let me earn my living. The other man said: Come over here and sit nearer to me and I will let you earn the money. The man sat nearer to him. Then the other man said: "Tell my brother that the coach-driver killed me and came twice for the money but I was minding it for my brother". The man asked for a sign and he gave him the full of his hands of money and he told him to be sure to tell his brother exactly as he had told him. He also pointed out where he had his money hidden and he told him to point it out to his brother. In this way the ghost kept the murderer from obtaining the money he coveted and helped to have it given to his brother.
    William Gleeson
    Rathjordan, Co. Limerick