School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. From sunset on May eve until sunrise on May 2nd the farmer would not allow anyone to take away water from his spring (well) and anyone requiring water, and not having a spring on his own farm, will have to lay in a store or else go without it on those days.
    One of the people of the house would sprinkle water from a holy well, or water blessed on Easter Saturday, all over the farm, putting a share on each field, whether grass or tillage. He would sprinkle the spring well very carefully, also the boundary with his neighbour and where three waters meet at the boundary.
    These customs are not practised as much nowadays as they were in olden times because creameries came in to existence. The custom still remains of the farmers wife or daughter will, sometime during this month, light a blessed candle under the cows," that is, with a lighted candle (one blessed at "Candlemas Day" Feb. 2nd) in her hand she will three times move it around the cow's udder and then three times across under the paps ; each time as usual under the invocation of the Holy Trinity. It is only cows that have calved that are treated thus. Those not calves are thus also treated thereafter, when calved.
    All farm work was suspended on May Day, for under no circumstance would anyone till the ground on that day. Special care was also taken that no member of