School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    and being unprepared for resistence, the chronicler remarks that the Chiefs escaped "through the miracles of God, Ailbe and the Church". As it was, seven persons were killed in this atrocious attack, which assumes a more inexplicable nature from the fact that Gillereagh, himself, was deacon nominated". On the occasion the Bearnan Ailbhe, or "broken bell of St. Ailbe" was burned.
    Swift punishment fell upon Gillereagh O' Kerwick "for committing such violence upon St. Ailbhe". It is recorded that within a month after his sacreligious attack upon the successor of the Patron Saint of Emly, he was slain, and his head cut off, and likely exhibited in some public place as a warning to deter evil doers.
  2. In Knockaney an old woman named Áine lived, long, long ago. She was a 'knowledgable woman', and used 'be going with the good people.' She had two daughters, whom she strongly advised never to marry, adding, 'if they did, they would live to rue it'. Of course this advice was not followed, so the time came when the eldest was to be married, and so she got married. Now, out in the night, the night of the wedding, Áine went into the room of the newly wedded couple. On entering, a horrid sight met her gaze, for there