School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. Faith, wife of Dorby O'Grady an Ensign in the King's army and son of Donough O'Grady of Kilballyowen, stated that on Feb.
    Baggotti and his followers came out about eleven o'clock at night to the Castle of Knockmoyne, where Mrs. O'Grady resided, being guided there by her servant Ned Kelly. They entered her castle and dispossessed her of it and also took her goods to the of £100 or thereabouts. She was kept prisoner at Kilmallck for-e weeks, under a guard of six soldiers. She stated that her son Thomas and Standish, both of tender years were taken to the Confederate camp at Adave where they were stripped and ordered to be put to death by hanging. It was Lord Castlecomb- ll who passed this sentence on them, but they were saved by the intercession of others. The above mentioned Thomas O' Grady to fight a duel with one of the Raleighs of Raleightstown in what his arm was cut off.
    The "new castle" at Loughgur which belonged to the Earl of Bath was invested from about 25 th March 1642 until the beginning of the following August. Among the besiegers on the Confederate side were. Lord Castleconnel, Colonel Pierce Walsh (Abington), Richard and Water Bourke (Ballyvara), Richard Bourke (Cahem) Maurice Baggott (Ballynamona), and Ed Raligh (Raleighstown).
    At of before the commencement of the seige one Gregory Don servant to Richard Hart went to Grange to buy a pair of for his wife. John Lacey who was then at Bruff, sent and took his as well as one Gillapatrick, who had formerly been in Harris service and hanged them both in the Gallows at Bruff Green.