School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (no title) (continued)

In olden times there was a young man training a colt by driving him along the roads with a long reins.

(continued from previous page)
    "Take him home to my house" said the little man "and I will pay you for him there." "To your place" said the young man "and where might I ask is your place." "I live in Lough Gur" said the little man. "Do you know where "Teampull Nuadh" is " said [he?] There is an avenue leading from "Thompall New" across the lake to Knockadoon. If you follow this avenue you will find my residence where you will find also a suitable stable to put this colt."
    The young man did as he was directed and found the avenue described by the little man. He travelled along this avenue and came to a beautiful gate which led to a splendid mansion. There was a wall on either side of the avenue and at the end the avenue he reached the mansion. Not far from the mansion he saw the stables, and into one of those he put the colt. It was the grandest stable he ever saw.
    When he had the horse put in he decided that he would pay a visit to the house expecting that perhaps he would get some dinner as he was beginning to feel hungry. He went into the house but he did'nt see anybody. He arrived at what he thought was a dining-room, and where he saw a horn hanging on the wall, He went and blew the horn and was immediately served up with a most appetising dinner. It was a dinner mostly of frogs.
    He went into another room where he saw a sword hanging on the wall. He also saw a number of soldiers who seemed to be asleep around a table. He saw the sword appearing from its case