School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. About half a mile from our school lived Garret Punch and his step-mother and his father. His stepmother was very cruel to him and made him do everything. Sometimes she would sit down for half a day contemplating on some hard task to give her stepson. If he was not able to do it he would get a most unmerciful beating and then made go to bed without any supper.
    One day she called her step-son to her and told him to go to a place near by and get the gold which was hidden there. Garret went out and sat down in the field. He began to cry for he knew he was not able to do it. After a while he said he would run away, so he started off. His step-mother got anxious and went out to see was he returning with the gold. When she found out what had happened she was raging and did not know what to do. She stopped where she was and it is said that Garret never returned.
    English
  2. There once lived a very rich man and woman who had twelve sons and not a single daughter. For a time they lived happily but the woman longed for a daughter. One day in winter the lawn was covered with snow, a butcher had (had) killed a calf, and a raven stood near by, and the woman [?] sat at the parlour window. Oh! said she if I only had a daughter with (a) skin as white as this snow, with cheek and lips as red as the blood of this calf, and hair as black as this raven, I would give away every one of my twelve
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers