School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. In former times people suffering from different ailments of the eyes usually visited holy wells such as Patrickswell. For hundreds of years people visiting there paid nine pounds and said nine Hail Mary's and in some cases found relief if they had proper faith in Got.
    Other people had different remedies such as looking through a gold ring and repeating some form of prayer. For the whooping cough milk of a ferret was used.
    There is a belief, too, in this district that the seventh son of a family has some cure such as bone setting. In Cork at present there is
    Eileen Ryan