School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. In Kilcullane which is about one mile from Herbertstown there is an old graveyard but this was a large dwelling in the year 1650. The Penal Laws were now in force especially against priests. At this time a priest was at this time hiding in a near by wood. The "Red Coats" were at the same time searching Herbertstown for priests.
    A spy visited the soldiers and told them that he would bring them the priest if they gave him ₤100. The soldiers were delighted and offered him the money. The spy set out on his journey to catch the priest but all in vain. The soldiers also set after him but were unable to catch him. At the same time there lived a man in the house which is now the graveyard. The poor priest was constantly saying Mass in the woods and bogs of Kilcullane while a priest price was on his head. The spy at once hearing of this and he found out that the priest was to be visiting a dying person in the neighbourhood and also saying Mass in a nearby shed. The spy brought the soldiers on the priests and just as Fr. Burke was at the Consecration the "Red Coats" came upon him.
    They took him to the house of the cruel man and tried to hang him from trees. A chain was tied round his neck but it broke every time they tried to hang him. They then tried to hang him with a rope but this also broke. Fr. Burke took a Chalice from his clothes which he had concealed in his clothes. He exhibited the 'Blessed Host' before the soldiers and began to pray. The soldiers were astonished at what Fr. Burke had done. The priest then spoke and uttered, "Get a silk thread and hang me", The soldiers found the
    Christina O Connell
    Ballynagallagh, Co. Limerick