School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. Stone Age
    The excavations taking place are leading to many discoveries and some give us and idea of first known man of Ireland. They belong to the Stone Age and go back two or three thousand years or more before the Christian era. This age is first of great periods of man's development in Ireland, when he used implements of rough unpolished stone. The caves in many parts of the country must be his home ( we have one in Lough Gur) There must be then hunters, fowlers and fishermen. About that time they began to use animals for domestic value. The more formidable beasts then alive were the bear, the wolf and Irish boar. The famous Irish Elk also roam the country and various kinds of birds existed that no longer survive.
    Examples of stone age burial lie scattered througout the country; the stones circles, cromlicks or giants graves of which we have several of the former and two of the latter.
    In Knockadoon we have three or four stone circles, Druids Temple, two stone circles at Lough Gur cross, two giant's graves in Killaloagh, two stone circles in Knockderk. Large mound at the foot of Knockderk and two Leagans