Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

one of his hirlings what had taken place.
    Next morning very early Oliver arrived at the church and not only was the church and yard clear of corn but the street was also clear. It was God's Will to send down torrents of rain and raise a wind the like of which was never seen in the memory of the oldest parishioners. Down the hill went the corn scattered tither and thither. The Tyarnt swore that he would have the Parish Priest hanged drawn and quartered. Off he went to carry out his threat. In the mean time one of the parishoners by the name of Patrick Moor crossed the fields to Ash Brook House as it was there the priest lived at the time, When he arrived at the house he appealed to the priest to go in hiding as Oliver was coming to have his life. "Not at all said Fr. Fitzgibbons I will meet him half way". He took his cane and accompanied by Patrick Moor he started for town and a short distance from Ash Brook House he met Oliver. "Fitzgibbons said the Tyarnt "I have it in my nose for you. "All right said the priest keep it there", and to Oliver's own surprise his nose, commences to swell until it was like a pumpin. There he sat in his carriage the horses refused to move and his nose kept swelling. Father Fitzgibbons went on into town and made his rounds and as he was returning home in the evening Oliver was still there and his nose was as big as his head.
    M.B. Tobin
    Ní fios