Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fireaway [?] O'Donnell was a landlord he owned Moorstown and Cush and Ballingaddy and had tenants there also.
    John O'Donnell's grandfather was another landlord and he owned David Hennessy's farm and Tim Suiblinlan's [?] farm also.
    Captain Gibbons was one of the last landlords in this district. He was the owner of 500 acres of land in Ballinalacken and Griston including Bog hill and mountain. He had 20 tenants to whom he was kind and generous, he also had a big estate comprising about 1,000 acres. In his early life he joined the British army and rose to the rank of Captain. On one occasion when he was at home on furlough he accidently shot his brother when loading his rifle. This tragic event so worried him that he resigned from the army before his term had expired with the result that he received no pension, so he had to fall back on the land for his living.
    He kept his dairying farm in Ballinalacken & Griston. In both places there were about twelve farm labourers employed, also a milkwoman to see after milk. There were (twelve) six domestic servants as well. He relinquished the dairying business in 1907.