School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title)

Last night at 10 0 clock ("old time"), the sky-line from the southwest to northwest was wonderfully beautiful and bright, in bands of colour, scarlet, deep rose, pink, white and darkening into light green and sea-blue.

Last night at 10 o'clock (old time), the sky-line from the southwest to northwest was wonderfully beautiful and bright, in bands of colour, scarlet, deep rose, pink, white and darkening into light green and sea-blue. The colours so melted into each other that there was no dividing line between them. Clearly silhouetted against this lightsome background.
    Fr. J. O'Sullivan and I, while walking near the rectory in Croom, now and quite recently untenanted, saw a barn owl returning towards the rectory with a rat hanging from its claws. The outlines of the bird and rodent were wonderfully vivid against the splendid brightness, and though the homing owl passed within a few feet of us, there was not the faintest sound from the movement of its slow moving wings which seemed to me to be unusually long. (D.O.C. 11/6/'37)

They say that if you make a garter of eel-skin and wear it that it will banish cramp from the leg.

They say that if you make a garter of eel-skin and wear it that it will banish cramp from the leg. I do not know how the garter should be prepared or if there was any particular treatment for it, but I often heard my mother say that anyone who had cramps, and wore the garter of eel skin, would be cured of it. Of course you know that the best razor-strap you ever had is one made from eel-skin.
    (Denis Lyons, 40 Croom)
    Denis Lyons