School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time a soldier was killed in Bruff.

(continued from previous page)
    with the army of the Mulcach and that he would be the second last or the third last man in the army. She told them that if they would cut the girth of the saddle of the horse their brother was riding on, they would get their brother back.
    They got knives and they sharpened them, and they went into hiding, and waited for the (ghostly) army of the Mulcach. When it came along the Browns made the fogha but it was the girth of another man's saddle they cut, and their brother went past them in the form of a black dog with his teeth stripped and he snarling at them.
    The Brown's got such a fright that they did not go near the place any more.
    (Micilín O'Ciaráin, Dalta Scoile, 13, ó-n-a sean mháthair. mBrúgh na nDéise, 72 bliadhain d'aois).
  2. (no title)

There was this man and he had not wife nor sister so it was his servant used to make the butter for him.

There was this man, and he had not wife nor sister, so it was his servant used to make the butter for him. One morning when they were just going to make the butter, a woman came in for a loan of a grain of salt. She got it, and when she was gone they began to make the butter.
    R. O Domhnaill