School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title)

The Wild arum referred to on page 37 as Gilgín Gabhuir etc. is also known locally here as "Purple Pencil£ and "Fairy Pencil".

The wild arum referred to on page 37 as Giligín Gabhair etc. is also known locally here as "Purple pencil", and "Fairy Pencil". The berries of purple pencil boiled and mixed with bread soda make an ointment which cures sores. My grandfather had a sore on his leg and he cured it that way". (Cure from John Hogan, Corabul, Croom, Dalta scoile; He got it from his aunt Mrs. M. Coleman, same place. She it was, who also gave the name "Purple pencil", and "Fairy pencil" was suplied by William O'Neill, Dalta scoile, Carraigeen, Croom. His mother is a native of near Listowel - Kilmorna - Co. Kerry.
    "To make the ointment, the berries are taken, when ripe off the 'pencil', placed in a saucepan, and boiled slowly with just as much water as will cover them. The jelly-stuff resulting is well mixed with bread soda, and the ointment you get is a cure for the bite of rat or weasel" (This probably explains why the ripened plant is known in this district as weasel-poison). This cure in its definite form and purpose was got from Mrs. Colman, (50) by her nephew, John Joe Hogan, 13 1/2, Dalta scoile, address above, and is the first item of folklore to be given me under the "Official" arrangement of the Department of Education.

The following from Seán Rua O Coileáin, dalta sgoile 13bl., Diseart Aongusa Croma, is an elaborated version
    John Hogan
    13
    Corrabul, Co. Limerick
    William O' Neill
    Carrigeen, Co. Limerick
    Mrs M. Colman
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)
    50

There were three men moving hay one day long ago.

The following from Sean Rua O'Coileain, Dalta scoile, 13 bl. Dysert Aongura, Croma, is an elaborated