School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. A Ghost Story.
    Yes, the neighbours used come in about seven o'clock of a winter's evening and sit around the fire in our kitchen. As well as I remember there used be nothing of a highly cultural kind in the conversation that went round, just talk about the weather and the work, and such like, nothing historical though, but then I was a mere lad and perhaps the best and most important part of the talk may have escaped my memory.
    There was one very general topic however, it was ghosts. I have a vivid remembrance of one of those old neighbours telling a humorous and amusing ghost story at our fireside, a set-off, I think to a number of terror striking, hair raising tales that had gone before. It was like this: A number of people had gathered together in a neighbour's house, and the subject of ghosts was under discussion. Some not inspiring, but most dispiriting tales had gone round, when one among the group , somewhat in advance of his time, began to ridicule the ghost idea from A to Z.
    A challenge was issued at once that he would not go to the graveyard and bring a skull back with him to the company assembled in the house. He accepted the challenge, the loser to buy a gallon of porter for all present.
    One of the conditions attached to the challenge was that in going for the skull, he should follow