School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Don't have any doubt about it, but you can cure the beast with charms.

Don't have any doubt about it but you can cure the beast with charms. I know what I'm talking about. I saw it done when I was twelve years of age or so. There was a cow that had the murrain bad. There was no hope for her, and you can take it from me she was badly wanted (by the man who owned her). Well she was cured with a charm and so sure as she was, it (that is, an alternative trouble) fell on one of the members of the family. The charms can be worked, they are worked, but you can take it from me, it doesn't pay. (a.b.)

In the village of X there is a widow named Mrs Y.

Of what follows, part I know to be true and the whole I know to be more generally believed than one could think possible in this sceptic age: In the village of X____ there is a widow named Mrs. Y____. she has a shop and either one or two little girls. She is an industrious woman and to supplement the shop receipts, she keeps a good deal of fowl. There was a married man living in the neighbourhood, and his wife was not extra strong. They had no family, though both were young. One day the man went into Mrs. Y__'s shop and asked if she had chickens to sell. She said she had. The man asked if she