School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Ould Hannon" or as I now understand him to be more generally known, "Hannon the poet" followed his occupation of poet-ballad-singer very often at the top of William St and at its junction with High St., in Limerick city.

(continued from previous page)
    He readily composed ballads on such moving incidents of the moment. Had them arranged somewhat more or less, very often, less metrically by a hand printer named Jack Sheahan, and sang them at the "Old market", and at the "Potato market" in Limerick city, while equipped with a sheaf of proof-copy leaflets, to an eager purchasing audience. "He had but one eye and that of a small dimensions", according to one of my informants, while another says, "He had two peculiar, small eyes".
  2. (no title)

Many stories were told about tailors who in those old times liked to travel from one district to another, and in each place do a bout of sewing, both mending and making.

Many stories were told about tailors who in those old times liked to travel from one district to another, and in each place do a bout of sewing, both mending and making. I remember one which my mother used to tell, about a certain tailor, who having temporarily established his headquarters in a certain house, was soon suspicious of the activities of the woman of the house.
    One night after the man of the house and his doubtful partner had retired to bed, the tailor went to sleep in the settle bed in the kitchen. Being full of doubt, but that the woman of the house had associations with the harmful shee, the tailor was unable to sleep