Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had kept us whispering disjointed remarks. Among the neighbours who pulled their chairs closer to the fire and started a barrage of low-toned conversation were Paddy Dodd, 73 now, an ex-British army man, and James Moynihan, 60, workman. Moynihan after some conversation on old-time wakes and wake customs volunteered a story which he told with a fluency and abandon that made one sit up and take notice. It was an exact counterpart of Seádna, the Gréasaidhe being replaced by the Gabha, and as in Canon O'Leary's book, the devil was outwitted. I approached Moynihan afterwards to get him recite the story for me again. He then informed me that he had read it as a boy in the "Legends of Mount Leinster" and accordingly I do not set it down here. Dodd who is illiterate but intelligent and gifted with an extraordinary memory related the following tale.
    A long time ago there lived in Hell's Lane, in Croom, a couple called Biddy and Jack. Jack was a simpleton but no fool and Biddy was the boss. Jack used to break stones for the road and every morning early used to walk up to Clochán Dubh, and his "boss" ( a bag stuffed with hay and used as a cushion for the stone-breaker) and his two or three stone hammer. One morning he was going to his work as usual, when a gentleman in a high-car passed him. On the road between where the strange gentleman passed him and the place where he was breaking stones, Jack found a big heavy leather wallet. He carried it with him to the heap of stones, put it down and his boss on top of it, sat on them and began his work of stone-breaking. That
    Teangacha
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail