School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

all the people were afraid of him.
    John Connell who lived in Newbridge used write poetry. He was a carpenter and he also had a small farm. When people offended him he would write a poem about them. He went to Glin and there he died in 1922.
  2. The year of the famine 1847 the crops failed and the most of the people died of hunger. The potatoes failed which were the main crop. The old people long ago had nothing else to eat but potatoes. The old people at that time worked for sixpence a day, and when going to work were fasting. They often went into a garden and eat a turnip to keep off the hunger. The ate yellow meal for porrage and later on the poor beggars when they came to the farmers houses in the morning s when turnips used be boiled for the working horse's breakfasts would ask for some of them to eat with salt.
    James Roche
    Ballyengland Upper, Co. Limerick