School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. Every child amuses itself during its childhood years with toys of one kind or another. Many of the poor children have to make their own toys. When boys and girls are grown up and are too big to play with toys, they amuse themselves by making some for their smaller brothers and sisters. Girls make very few and the boys have to make a lot. They make spinning tops from narrow branches and carved them into shape. First they start at the top and cut it down with a knife into a conical shape, then a nail is got and the head cut off and put in at the tapering end. Some boys make boats to play with in streams and tanks. These are minature models of the Red Indian canoes. A light piece of rounded timber about six inches long it got and the front pointed and the middle carved out.
    Many other small toys are made such as small wheel-barrows and cars made from timber-boxes with wheels under them. There are pushed along the side-walks with the tiny-tots in them. These cars are also used as firewood carriers, as the boys go into the nearby woods and collect some timber to bring home to keep the home-fires burning.
    Stephen Foley