School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

neighbours see him taking them.
    While all this was going on the old man that they thought was dead, was on his way home. It was very late that night when he arrived, and the door was locked againts him. So he went over to the hay barn to sleep, and as it was Sunday morning, he meant to go to early Mass. He was not there long when he heard the pigs screaching, and he went over to see them, it was the priests clerk who had come for the pigs. When the clerk saw the old man he thought it was his ghost, and he ran as quick as he could to the priests house.
    The priest did not believe the clerk when he told him his story, and both of them came back for the pigs. The old man heard the pigs roaring again, and he went over the second time to see them. When the priest and the clerk saw him again they ran back to their house in great terror.
    When they reached the chapel it was time for first Mass. The old man also went to Mass without going in home, and when the people saw him they
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    John Nestor