School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. One night it rained very heavily. Next morning there was a man drawing water to a steam roller. When he was bringing the first tank of water he met a farmer. The farmer asked him was there much of a rise in the water to-day. The other man said "no it is the same price to-day as yesterday."
    Jimmy Foley
    Male
  2. At one time there lived an old man and his wife, who had only one daughter. The daughter got a job away from the house. When she was about twenty five years of age, she wrote to her father and told him that she was getting married. She invited him to the marriage, and told him not to tell her mother because she would object. When he got the letter he told his wife that the daughter had a cold and that he was going to see her, and that he would not be home until next day. After that he and a friend of his