School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    far into the wood, and then they took the door up on the tree to sleep on it, as it would not be safe to stay on the ground. During the night robbers came to count their money under that tree, and when Jack woke up he heard the robbers, then he gave his mother a pinch to wake also. The mother gave a roar and a jump then down goes the door Jack and the mother.
    The robbers ran away frightened and did not take time to see what it was, so they left all the money after them. When day light came Jack and his mother gathered all the money and went away delighted and were rich for ever after.
  2. One day a man was walking through a big bog. He was all day hunting and just as it was getting dark, he thought of going home. He was walking up a hill out of the bog, when he saw a glimmer of light, as he thought, in the distance. He was making for the light and had to walk through a marshy piece of ground to get to the light.
    After a long time walking through water, he got to the house on the side of a hill, covered with straw, and a small
    James Roche
    Ballyengland Upper, Co. Limerick