School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. Strange stories are told about the weather from time to time. Some people say when the stars look very bright that frosty weather follows. Two rainbows seen in the sky is a sign of broken weather. When the west wind blows strong heavy rain follows.
    When the moon comes in on Saturday bad weather continues while that moon lasts. Crows and swallows fly very low when the rain is coming near. The west wind brings the most rain to the district.
    Patrick Begley
    Male
  2. Peter De Lacy was born in the year 1678 in Killeedy Co Limerick. At the age of thirteen Peter was helping under Sarsfield to fortify the walls of Limerick at the second battle in 1690. Following the fall of the city, he with thousands of his comrades sailed for France. In the year 1700 Lacy went