School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

There are two forts in view of on another in my district. One is owned by Conille Enery and the other by James Hagannan. They are round and surrounded by high black thorns and white thorns. One of them is surrounded by a big dyke and the other is not. There is no entrance hole in either of them, no lights or were ever seen nor music heard. It is said that one of them was cut down and harm was done to them on account of it. Briars are growing inside each of them and one is called a wrath and the other a fort.
    One of them is near the road and the other is inland. It is said that it was the Danes that built them and when they were driven out of Ireland that some of them went across the seas while others stayed in forts and hills and they are now called faries.
    Denis Sexton
    Camas, Co. Limerick