School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

animal before being allowed to enter the waggon at the station house.
    These tolls when Collected are given to the town Commissioners. The toll is paid according to the value of the animal. Luck is also given on each animal sold and that is given according to the value of the animal.
    When a bargain has been made the two parties must agree before the buyer gives them a docket and must also agree to pay the amount that has been written on the docket.
  2. We have the same amount of land under the potato crop each year and that is one acre. Some put the manure before the ground is turned up. My father turns up the ground with a plough and a pair of horses. Some people sow the potatoes in ridges, but we sow them in drills
    Denis Sexton
    Camas, Co. Limerick