School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was forfeited to the English Government and later it was given to Captain Raleigh who gave it to Sir W. Courtney who occupied it until the fall of the Geraldines. Then it passed in to the hands of the Earl of Desmond and later was granted to the Delacey family but not the same Delacey family who had possession of Killeedy Castle.
    Enmity arose between both families until finally a fight broke out in the year 1740. The Delacey family of Glenquin won. A canon ball was fired at Killeedy Castle from Glenquin Castle which made it quite useless and since it has fallen into disuse.
    The Delaceys of Glenquin occupied it until 1790. That castle has since fallen into disuse too. The castle stands about sixty feet high and is built on a square base.