School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. Cloncon is a townland situated in the South of Co Limerick in the Barony of Glenquin, in the parish of Killeedy and at the foot of a hill called Uallac Inis. Cloncon got its name from an old chieftain who lived there long ago, and whose name was Con. He was leader of a great Clan and he won almost every battle he engaged in, and the townland got its name from Con's Clan. It is inhabited by thirteen families. The family name most common is O Mahony. The town land is bounded by two streams East and West in the North by the river Bunoke. Most of the houses are thatched and made of mud walls.
    There are not many old people there now except one old man name John Sheahan aged about ninty years. He is a fluent Irish speaker and can sing songs and tell stories. He is still acitve and can do all classes of work up to the present day. His address is:
    Cloncon,
    Ballagh,