School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

Many years ago all the birds gathered together and wanted to have a king. The birds were satisfied that the bird that would fly the highest was to be their king. All the birds flew up into the air and the eagle far above them looked down and shouted, "I am the king of all birds." But the wren hopping out from beneath the eagle's wing shouted "You are not the king yet" and he flew still higher. The eagle was too tired to follow him and the wren was the king. When the wren came down out of the air the birds said he was too small and they proposed to drown him. But no water was to be found so all the birds began to cry into a bowl. When the bowl was filled with tears the clumsly owl tripped over the bowl and spilt it. They had all their tears shed and had nothing to drown him and he is still the king of all birds.
    Denis Sexton
    Camas, Co. Limerick