School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. There is only one fort in the townland of Kantoher. In olden times people built forts as houses to protect themselves from the Danes. It is surrounded by a hedge. At the out side of the fort there is a big dyke to safeguard it.
    It is not right to cut timber in forts because it is said the fairies would follow you. Most of them are round and are built in a circular shap and are higher than the level of the field.
  2. Many years ago all the birds gather together to see which of them would be King. It was said that the bird that would fly the highest would be King of all birds. It was the that flew the highest.
    All the birds started to fly and just as the eagle began to fly the wren flew under the
    Daniel Begley